Fellowships

O ur fellows devote their summers working for public interest or government organizations that, without external funding, would not be able to afford to hire legal interns. The organizations they work for range from the U.S. Department of Justice to Texas RioGrande Legal Aid.

TLF Fellow McGuire

Sponsored summer work spans the political spectrum, from FIRE to the ACLU. TLF sends students to work throughout the state of Texas, across the country, and abroad. Organizations interested in hosting a TLF Fellow should contact the UT School of Law Career Services Organization to discuss posting jobs or interviewing UT students. Any UT student who secures a position with a qualified organization is eligible for funding.

Thanks to the generous support of the UT Law and Austin legal community, TLF was able to fund all fellowship candidates for the summer of 2014! We’re pleased to announce the following recipients:

TLF 2015 Recipients

Named Fellowships

“The Abbott and Leslie Sprague Family Foundation Fellowship”

Kelly Hill – 2l – Institute of Museum and Library Services

“The American Constitution Society Fellowship”

Daniel Benowitz – 1L – American Civil Liberties Union of Texas

“The Angela K. Littwin Fellowship”

Bennett Moss – 1L – Antitrust Section of the Consumer Protection Division of the Attorney General of Texas

“The Hispanic Bar Association of Austin Fellowships”

Pamela Nickell – 2L – Kids In Need of Defense

Eddy Perez – Mexican American Legal Defense and Educational Fund and the Texas Charter School Association

Scott Weaver – 1L – American Gateways

“The Jordan M Steiker Fellowship”

Karly Jo Dixon – 1L – Texas Defender Service

“The McKool Smith Fellowship”

Thomas Dannehy – 1L – Texas RioGrande Legal Aid

“The Texas Journal on Civil Liberties and Civil Rights Fellowship”

Taylor Raymond – 1L – Disability Rights Texas

“The Texas Journal of Oil, Gas, and Energy Law Fellowship”

Daniel Hung – 1L – Texas Railroad Commission

“The Texas Law Review Fellowship”

David Goode – 1L – Department of Justice, Environmental and Natural Resources Division

 

Unnamed Fellowships

Glenn Adkins – 1L – Texas RioGrande Legal Aid

Hunter Barker – 1L – Texas Attorney General’s Office

Colette Billings – 1L – Orange County Department of Education, Schools Legal Services

Emily Cohen – 2L – Dallas District Attorney’s Office and Collin County District Attorney’s Office

Katelin Cox – 1L – U.S. Attorney’s Office for the Southern District of Texas

Hannah Dyal – 1L – Texas RioGrande Legal Aid

Amanda Fullerton – 1L – Workers Defense Project

Vanessa Garza – 1L – South Texas Civil Rights Project

Meghan Hennessy – 1L – Orange Country District Attorney’s Office

Elizabeth Hughes – 1L – Travis Country District Attorney’s Office

Vishal Iyer – 1L – Office of Capital Writs

Jared Janes – 2L – Harris County District Attorney’s Office

Emily Kirby – 2L – Harris County District Attorney’s Office

Merritt Lander – 1L – Institute for Justice

Erika López – 1L – Sacramento District Attorney’s Office

Alexandra Manatou – 2L – American Civil Liberties Union of Texas

Meredith Morse – 2L – Texas Defender Service

Alexcis Nell – 2L – Harris County District Attorney’s Office

Gita Pathak – 1L – Legal Aid Society of Orange County

Kristina Pekkala – 1L – U.S. Attorney’s Office for the Southern District of Texas

Chase Porter – 2L – Texas RioGrande Legal Aid

Loura Proske – 1L – Dallas County Public Defender’s Office

Shadi Rafeedie 1L – Fort Bend District Attorney’s Office

Miryea Ayala – 1L – Texas Attorney General’s Office

Alysha Seroussi – 2L – Public Defender Service of D.C.

Coco Sprague – 1L – Office of the Federal Public Defender for the Southern District of Texas

Hollie Sumrall – 2L – Harris County District Attorney’s Office

Jonathan Turner – 1L – California Attorney General’s Office: Employment and Administrative Mandate Section

Claire Vaho – 2L – Texas Civil Rights Project

Margaret Wittenmyer – 1L – Del Norte County District Attorney’s Office